It’s day 3 of #UgBlogMonth #21DaysChallenge and today’s prompt is five favorite books and why. These are always changing because the more I read, the more I find new favorites. However, the first book is my all-time favorite!
1. 𝑅𝑒𝑑𝑒𝑒𝑚𝑖𝑛𝑔 𝐿𝑜𝑣𝑒 – Francine Rivers.
I’d read lots of books before I picked this up but it touched every fiber of my being. Have you ever read a book and thought, ‘this author is going to be my favorite’? For me, it was this book. I fell more in love with reading because of it and I’ve lost count of how many times I’ve recommended it to my friends.
The story follows a girl who is sold into prostitution at a tender age. Because of that her life is filled with hatred and she builds walls around herself. Then she meets Micheal Hosea who falls in love with her despite knowing she’s a prostitute.
It’s a beautiful story of how God never gives up on us even when we feel undeserving of His consuming and unconditional love. I’ve read this book over four times now and I’m sure I’ll never tire of it.
2. 𝐴𝑙𝑙 𝑡ℎ𝑒 𝐵𝑟𝑖𝑔ℎ𝑡 𝑃𝑙𝑎𝑐𝑒𝑠 – Jennifer Niven
I read most of this book through eyes blurry with tears. Two young people meet on top of a building where they both want to end their lives. Violet lost her sister in a car accident and she believes it’s her fault while Finch is labelled ‘Freak’ of the school. Finch talks Violet out of killing herself and they later fall in love.
It tackles mental health and suicide. Jennifer Niven gives a clear picture of what it’s like for someone who lives and struggles with mental illness. I know this is a very hard subject to read about but mental illness is an issue that needs to be addressed and talked about more. I’d recommend this book to everyone. It’s important that we acknowledge the serious of this subject and stop labelling and stigmatising people with mental health problems.
3. 𝐴𝑚𝑒𝑟𝑖𝑐𝑎𝑛𝑎ℎ – Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
I loved this book because it was an eye opener for me regarding issues of race, ethnicity, acceptance and belonging and trying to make a living in a new country. I also enjoyed reading Ifemelu’s blog posts especially about hair. I read this at a time when I’d just done the ‘big chop’. I cut off my relaxed hair and went all natural. I found it extremely relatable!
4. 𝑇ℎ𝑒 𝑁𝑖𝑔ℎ𝑡𝑖𝑛𝑔𝑎𝑙𝑒 – Kristin Hannah
This is a heart breaking and emotional story of two sisters, Vianne and Isabella, in France during the second world war. Their town is occupied by Germans who take over people’s homes, including Vianne’s, whose husband is sent to fight. Isabella is a rebellious teenager who believes she can fight the Nazis. The two struggle to survive amidst starvation, despair and hopelessness.
It’s a very sad story with horrible things happening but it’s beautifully written. I cried and laughed and cried again. I highly recommend it if you like historical fiction.
5. 𝐻𝑎𝑟𝑟𝑦 𝑃𝑜𝑡𝑡𝑒𝑟 – J.K. Rowling
These are my go to books when I’m going through a reading slump. When I can’t get myself to concentrate on a book. Do you ever feel like that? No? Okay. I do sometimes, and to get out of it, I re-read any, but I mostly like HP and the Goblet of Fire.
I’m always up for a trip to Hogwarts! 😅
Leave a comment